021 431 3911 INFO@ODAS.IE
Buying or Selling a property? ... Quick Quote

Privacy policy

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Summary

 

O’Donoghue and Associates Solicitors (ODAS) is committed to protecting your personal information by processing it responsibly and safeguarding it using appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures.

The privacy notice below explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and to whom we give the information. It also sets out your rights and who you can contact for more information or queries.

Information about you which we process
We may collect or obtain information about you that you provide to us, that we obtain from third parties or that is publically available. This information about you may include your name, age, gender, date of birth and contact information. It may also include so called ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal data.

How we use information about you
We collect and process information about you and/or your business to enable us to provide our services to you, to enable us to provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you and in order to meet our legal or regulatory obligations

Sharing and transferring your information
We may disclose information about you to the following:-

  • third parties that provide services to us
  • Competent authorities (including courts and authorities regulating us e.g. The Law Society of Ireland
  • your employer and/or their advisers; your advisers
  • Any other person or organisation after a restructure, sale or acquisition of ODAS as long as that person uses your information for the same purposes as it was originally given to us or used by us (or both)

Your rights
Under data protection laws you have a number of rights, including the right to: 1) request copies of your data, 2) request rectification of your data, 3) request erasure of your data, 4) object to us processing your data, and 5) request us to restrict the processing.

Contact points
If you have any questions or comments or complaints about privacy issues or wish to exercise any of the rights set out above please write to us at

info@odas.ie

 

Privacy Statement And GDPR

 

When you employ O’Donoghue & Associates to provide legal services to you, you are giving us permission to hold information and personal data for our records.  Our Data Personal Representative is Michelle Nunan.

 

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

The following is a statement of our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The applicable law is the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).  

The categories of your personal data that we may collect include but is not limited to the following: contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers), financial and tax data, health and educational data, correspondence by phone and/or email. 

We collect this information to provide you with legal services. 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is one or more of the following: – 

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one of more specified purposes – you may withdraw this consent at any time; 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which O’Donoghue & Associates the controller is subject;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in O’Donoghue & Associates as controller;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue in providing you with legal services.

If your case involves the processing of special categories of data such as medical or health data, we will only process such personal data or special category of personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of your case and for no other purpose. 

We shall keep any personal data, information and documents relating to you or your business confidential, except where disclosure is required by law or regulation or in other exceptional circumstances. In the same way we must respect the confidentiality of information and documents which we hold for our other clients.  We cannot, without their express written permission, disclose any of that material to you.  

In the normal course of running a solicitor’s practice and in the course of carrying out our obligations to you we may need to share/disclose your personal data to a third party/parties such as: – 

  • Revenue Commissioners, 
  • Law Society of Ireland, 
  • Local Authority, 
  • Gardaí, 
  • Courts Service, 
  • Department of Social Security, 
  • Banks,
  • Property Registration Authority

We also use professional and other services including specialist IT service providers, which will involve some access to files including: 

  • accountants, 
  • risk management auditors – Institute of Legal Research & Standards [Q1000/Q3000/Q6000/Q9000]
  • quality control companies
  • IT maintenance contractors
  • Cloud storage providers 

This allows us to manage our firm properly.  We always try to make sure that the provider of the services is reputable and can provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a way that your personal rights are protected. 

 

What are your rights with respect to the processing of personal data?

Please note that you have the following rights in respect of your personal data: 

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.

The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances where the processing of data was not carried out in accordance with the GDPR.  

The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing. 

The right to data portability in certain circumstances such as where the processing is based on consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.  

The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

Notwithstanding the provisions above as part of our continuing objective to improve the quality of our services for the benefit of our clients we have certification under Q6000 in relation to risk management.  The accreditation body needs to inspect some of our files from time to time to ensure that we are adhering to our quality procedures. We therefore request your consent to the inspection of your files by the accreditation body.  In making your decision you should know firstly, that refusal to give consent will not affect the conduct of the matter of the quality of our service; secondly, your consent can be withdrawn at any time; and thirdly, that the assessors themselves have given an undertaking of confidentiality to us.  You can indicate whether or not you give your consent at the foot of this page.

 

Original signed documents, wills and deeds are not destroyed and can be stored in our strong room if you wish for as long as you would like.  If you have any queries about how we retain and destroy your data, please contact us to request a copy of our File Retention and Destruction Policy.

 

Communication

 

1.1 Unless we hear from you to the contrary, we may use internet, email to communicate with you and others in relation to any matter. This carries certain risks.  We do not accept responsibility for any loss that you suffer as a result of our use of internet email. Unless you indicate otherwise, we will deem your instructions in this matter to constitute an appropriate consent for the maintenance and processing of your personal date under the Provision for the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

 

1.2 If you communicate your instructions via email, we will communicate our acceptance of these instructions with a confirmatory email back to you.  Instructions will not be deemed to be accepted us by unless you receive a confirmatory email, telephone call or letter from us. The same procedure applies to changes in instructions communicated by you to us.

 

1.3 Notwithstanding the provisions of clause 12.3 above as part of our continuing objective to improve the quality of our services for the benefit of our clients we have certification under Q6000 in relation to risk management.  The accreditation body needs to inspect some of our files from time to time to ensure that we are adhering to our quality procedures. We therefore request your consent to the inspection of your files by the accreditation body.  In making your decision you should know firstly, that refusal to give consent will not affect the conduct of the matter of the quality of our service; secondly, your consent can be withdrawn at any time; and thirdly, that the assessors themselves have given an undertaking of confidentiality to us.  You can indicate whether or not you give your consent at the foot of this page.

 

Original signed documents, wills and deeds are not destroyed and can be stored in our strong room if you wish for as long as you would like.  If you have any queries about how we retain and destroy your data, please contact us to request a copy of our File Retention and Destruction Policy.

Processing of personal data
We use involve.me as our platform for interactive content and forms. By submitting you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to involve.me for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Analytics
The services contained in this section enable the Content Publisher to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States.
For more see the Google privacy policy – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Opt Out from Service – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en